Rule 5.45 ASSIGNMENTS OF ERROR AND ARGUMENT
[…] See State v. Vanornum, 354 Or 614, 629-30, 317 P3d 889 (2013).

2 Standards of review include but are not limited to de novo review and substantial evidence for factual issues, errors of law and abuse of discretion for legal issues, and special statutory standards of review such as those found in the Administrative Procedures Act, ORS 183.400(4), and ORS 183.482(7) and (8). See also ORS 19.415(1), which provides that, generally, “upon an appeal in an action or proceeding, without regard to whether the action or proceeding was triable to the court or a jury,” the court’s review “shall be as provided in section 3, Article VII (Amended) of the Oregon Constitution”; ORS 19.415(3)(b) regarding discretion of the Court of Appeals to try the cause de novo or make one or more factual findings anew on appeal in some equitable proceedings; see also ORAP 5.40(8) concerning appellant’s request for the court to exercise de novo review and providing a list of